tx state qualifier- results

The following students and teams competed in the state qualifying competitions for Global Issues and Scenario Performance and have been invited to compete at the State Bowl at the Waco Convention Center April 8-10, 2022.

Team: State Bowl Qualifying Teams

JUNIOR DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
JT-5567 Dublin Dublin Intermediate Terri White
TJ-362 Pearland Rogers Middle School Lynda Ketterer
TJ-380 Sinton Sinton ISD Elizabeth Nieto
TJ-381 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-385 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-386 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-387 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-388 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-389 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-391 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-392 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-393 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-394 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TJ-397 Beaumont  Regina Howell Elementary  Erikka Walker
TJ-398 Early Early Middle School Jordan Webster
TJ-401 Early Early Elementary Tonie Middleton
TJ-420 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TJ-421 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TJ-423 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TJ-425 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TJ-426 Beaumont  Regina Howell Elementary  Erikka Walker
TJ-447 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
TJ-448 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
TJ-457 Beaumont All Saints Episcopal – Beaumont Pam Johnson
TJ-458 Beaumont All Saints Episcopal – Beaumont Pam Johnson
TJ-459 Andrews Andrews Middle School Amy McArthur
TJ-462 Andrews Andrews Middle School Amy McArthur
TJ-562 Pearland Rogers Middle School Lynda Ketterer
TJ-566 Pearland Sablatura Middle School Cassandra Maldonado
TJ-567 Pearland Sablatura Middle School Cassandra Maldonado
TJ-570 Paris Crockett Intermediate School Lauren Madding-Walker
TJ-571 Paris Crockett Intermediate School Lauren Madding-Walker
MIDDLE DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
TM-428 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TM-429 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TM-441 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-442 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-443 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-444 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-445 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-449 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-450 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-451 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-452 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-454 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-455 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
TM-456 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
TM-457 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
TM-458 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
TM-459 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TM-460 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TM-461 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TM-462 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TM-464 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TM-465 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TM-468 Paris Paris Junior High School Eva Dickey
TM-470 Paris Paris Junior High School Eva Dickey
TM-475 Paris Paris Junior High School Eva Dickey
TM-478 Paris Paris Junior High School Lisa Lipstraw
TM-479 Paris Paris Junior High School Lisa Lipstraw
TM-481 Paris Paris Junior High School Lisa Lipstraw
TM-483 Paris Paris Junior High School Lisa Lipstraw
TM-488 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-489 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-490 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-491 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-492 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-493 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-494 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-496 Dublin Dublin Secondary Christopher Duke
TM-511 Andrews Andrews Middle School Amanda Foster
TM-516 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TM-517 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TM-519 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
TM-521 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
TM-525 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TM-527 San Antonio Loma Alta Middle School Josh Haass
TM-544 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
TM-545 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
TM-548 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
TM-563 Addison Trinity Christian Academy Justin Zappia
TM-617 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TM-619 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TM-620 Pearland Pearland Junior High East Elizabeth Myers
TM-632 Frisco Lebanon Trail High School Akarsh Yerraguntla
TM-634 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TM-635 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TM-657 Addison Trinity Christian Academy Justin Zappia
TM-659 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TM-661 Pearland Berry Miller Jr. High Marc Holmes
       
SENIOR DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
TS-432 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TS-441 Bellaire Bellaire High School Amy He/Annelise Do
TS-442 Bellaire Bellaire High School Amy He/Annelise Do
TS-443 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-444 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-445 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-446 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-447 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-448 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-449 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-450 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-451 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-452 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-453 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-454 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-455 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-459 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-460 Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy Shannon Lichty
TS-461 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TS-462 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TS-463 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TS-464 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
TS-466 Beaumont Marshall Middle School Nicole Tarabay
TS-468 Buda Jack C Hays High School Carli Ethridge
TS-469 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-470 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-471 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-472 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-476 Dublin Dublin Secondary Christopher Duke
TS-481 Dublin Dublin Secondary Christopher Duke
TS-494 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TS-495 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TS-497 Frisco Lebanon Trail High School Akarsh Yerraguntla
TS-498 Frisco Lebanon Trail High School Akarsh Yerraguntla
TS-501 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap
TS-502 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap
TS-554 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TS-555 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TS-556 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TS-557 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette
TS-564 Frisco Lebanon Trail High School Akarsh Yerraguntla
TS-565 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-571 Frisco Independence High School Shreya Bhandari
TS-575 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
TS-577 Castroville Medina Valley High School Jessica Jette

Novice: State Bowl Qualifying Teams

Team Code Affiliate School Coach
TJN-359 PARIS Aikin Elementary/Justiss Elementary TAMMY SUE KING
TJN-360 PARIS Aikin Elementary/Justiss Elementary TAMMY SUE KING
TJN-361 PARIS Aikin Elementary/Justiss Elementary TAMMY SUE KING
TJN-364 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TJN-365 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TJN-367 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TJN-368 Prosper Prestonwood Christian Academy North Angela Tutt & Lydia Vestal
TJN-378 Graham Graham Junior High School Erin Sanchez
TJN-379 Graham Graham Junior High School Erin Sanchez
TJN-399 Early Early Elementary Tonie Middleton
TJN-404 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-406 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-407 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-408 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-411 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-412 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-413 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-414 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-415 Wylie Draper Intermediate School Leigh Spillyards
TJN-417 Pearland Sablatura Middle School Cassandra Maldonado
TJN-419 Manvel Pomona Elementary Rebecca Garza
TJN-428 Andrews Underwood Elementary Gloria Gore
TJN-431 Andrews Underwood Elementary Gloria Gore
TJN-436 Andrews UNDERWOOD ELEMENTARY Eric Pallarez
TJN-437 Andrews UNDERWOOD ELEMENTARY Eric Pallarez
TJN-468 Pearland Alexander Middle School Elesha Alexander
TJN-469 Pearland Alexander Middle School Elesha Alexander
TJN-527 Mathis Mathis Intermediate Chad Koether
TJN-528 Mathis Mathis Intermediate Chad Koether
TJN-551 Pearland Alexander Middle School Elesha Alexander
TJN-5568 Dublin Dublin Intermediate Terri White
TJN-5569 Dublin Dublin Intermediate Terri White

Individuals: State Bowl Qualifying Students

JUNIOR DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
IJ-442 Beaumont  Regina Howell Elementary  Erikka Walker
IJ-444 Early Early Middle School Jordan Webster
IJ-445 Frisco Adelle R.Clark Middle School Sangeeta Kadambi
IJ-446 Frisco Tadlock Elementary Sangeeta Kadambi
IJ-451 Beaumont All Saints Episcopal – Beaumont Pam Johnson
IJ-457 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
IJ-458 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
IJ-459 Dublin Dublin Intermediate Terri White
IJ-465 Dublin Dublin Intermediate Terri White
MIDDLE DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
IM-587 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
IM-588 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
IM-590 Early Early Middle School Kendra Newton
IM-603 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
IM-604 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
IM-605 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
IM-606 Beaumont All Saints Episcopal – Beaumont Pam Johnson
IM-608 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
IM-609 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
IM-610 Pearland Pearland Junior High West Lisa Shapiro
IM-613 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap
IM-614 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap
IM-615 Pearland Glenda Dawson High School Angela Ruth
IM-625 Beaumont J. P. Odom Academy Amy Johnson
SENIOR DIVISION
Team Code Affiliate School Coach
IS-667 Sinton Sinton ISD Elizabeth Nieto
IS-669 Frisco Reedy High School Sangeeta Kadambi
IS-670 Frisco Emerson High School Sangeeta Kadambi
IS-673 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
IS-674 Paris Paris High School Brent Wilburn/Jill Stone
IS-681 Dublin Dublin Secondary Christopher Duke
IS-682 Dublin Dublin Secondary Christopher Duke
IS-689 Frisco Reedy High School Sanjana Magesh
IS-693 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap
IS-694 Early Early High School Brittany Dunlap

Scenario Performance: State Qualifiers

The following individuals have been invited to compete in the scenario performance finals at State Bowl.  These students will perform their scenario live on Friday.  See coach registration packet for details. 
     
JUNIOR DIVISION
Student Code School Coach
PJ-1519 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
PJ-1523 Smithville Junior High School Ronnie McKeown
PJ-1524 Smithville Junior High School Ronnie McKeown
PJ-1525 Taylor Elementary Deborah Saathoff
     
MIDDLE DIVISION
Student Code School Coach
PM-1618 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
PM-1619 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
PM-1620 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
PM-1624 Gibson Academy Maggie Gibson
PM-1626 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
     
SENIOR DIVISION
Student Code School Coach
PS-1715 Prestonwood Christian Academy Trudy Reed
PS-1716 Black Forest Academy Trudy Reed
PS-1720 Early High School Brittany Dunlap