2018 Texas FPSP State Bowl Results

2018 State Bowl Results!

The following Teams and Individuals placed at the 2018 State Bowl Held April 13-15, 2018 in San Marcos, Texas.

Those designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2018 International Future Problem Solving Conference in La Crosse Wisconsin, at University Of Wisconsin—La Crosse  June 7-10, 2018

Global Issues Problem Solving (GIPS)

Junior Individuals:

*1st Place:  J. Burch—Coach E. Nieto, Sinton ISD

2nd Place:  A. Lewis—Coach T. White, Dublin ISD

3rd Place:  J. Lankford— Coach E. Nieto, Sinton ISD

 

Middle Individuals: 

*1st Place: C. Li—Coach N. Day, Pearland ISD

2nd Place: A. Murali– Coach K. Johnson, Pearland ISD

3rd Place:  B. Miller—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

Senior Individuals:

*1st Place:  Z. Syed— Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

2nd Place:  L. Grossnickle,—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

3rd Place:  A. Lewis—Coach P. Morales, Early ISD

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Junior Teams:

*1st Place:  O. Manibo, A. Yoder, S. Nguyen, B. Latham—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*2nd Place:  S. Adams, I. Barrett, K. Zubiaur, L. Hansen– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*3rd Place:  H. Worley, S. Worley, A. Mouton, A. Turk– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

4th Place:  G. Blassingame, C. Biard, G. Frierson, L. Lassiter— Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

5th Place:  E. Xu, O. de la Madrid, K. Caesar, M. Smith– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

Top Ten Finalists:

M Montes, E. Thompson, Z. Taing, W. Worley— Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

Fish, V. Soto, L. Tedford, A. Sibley—Coach L. Witte, Medina Valley ISD

  1. Paine, L. McCain, J. Gonzales, S. Morales—Coach E. Nieto, Sinton ISD
  2. Andrew, A. Bunch, M. Frierson, L. de la Garza—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD
  3. Gravett, C. Casusol, R. Stephens, N. Miller—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Middle Teams:

*1st Place:  R. Kurian, J. Mak, S. Modi, J. Somaiya—Coach E. Nady, Fort Bend ISD

*2nd Place: A. Standifer, M. Rogers, M. Lehenbauer, R. Tijerina—Coach J. Stone, Paris ISD

*3rd Place:  M. Vincent, R. Schilberg, A. Shoemaker, L. Eaves– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*4th Place:  R. Charania, TJ Li, J. Foxworth, J. Sokic– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

5th Place:  O. Barrett, C. Carreon, M. Dean, K. Huynh– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

      Top Ten Finalists:

  1. Muthalaly, V. Muthupillai, C. Lim, G. Song—Coach K. Pool, Pearland ISD
  2. Gresham, S. Tinett, G. Syas, T. Lewis– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD
  3. Livingston, T. Mangrum, G. Snider, N. Weiblen—Coach J. Andermatt, Medina Valley ISD
  4. B. Devadoss, D. Works, B. Franks, S. Brewer—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy
  5. Strickland, G. Puckett, E. Shoemaker, L. Naas– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Senior Teams:

*1st Place:  S. Cherivirala, K. Cheng, S. Mathew, M. Thomas–Coach E. Nady,, Fort Bend ISD Academy

*2nd Place:  A. Murray, H. McCall, C. Ruley, K. Jacobs—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*3rd Place:  G. Bain, R. Stone, Z. de la Garza, K. Ellis—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

*4th Place:  S. Bloodworth, D. Dingman, A. Downs, L. Lewis– Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

5th Place:  L. Zeng, P. Ibarra, E. Lin, Q. Tran—Coach E. Nady, Fort Bend ISD

Top Ten Finalists:

  1. Bai, J. Jiang, W. Liu, W. Li—Coach K. Pool, Pearland ISD
  2. Benson, W. Elliott, H. England, K. McFadden—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD
  3. Hill, A. Cooney, C. Robnett, E. Jillson—Coach P. Morales, Early ISD
  4. Garrard, J. Gibo, L. Hall, K. Stripland–Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD
  5. Tran, L. Zhou, K. Javed, M. Magtaan–Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

NOVICE Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Junior Novice Teams:

1st Place:  R. Cluff, L. Hutcheson, C. Scott, C. Scott—Coach K. Schoenrock, Frenship ISD

2nd Place:  S. Whatley, I. Salander, C. Pearson, S. Ganoo– Coach L. Spillyards, Wylie ISD

3rd Place:  I. Johnson, E. Nava, E. Severson, Z. Tapia—Coach T. King, Paris ISD

 

Middle Novice Teams:

1st Place:  G. Baxter, M. Tucker, S. Ngyuen, B. Guthrie—Coach P. Clemmer & S. Bloemhof, Stephenville ISD

2nd Place:  A. Barnes, A. Moerman, A. Collins, B. Fowler–Coach P. Clemmer & S. Bloemhof, Stephenville ISD

3rd Place:  M. Thompkins, M. Peterds, L. Koppen, K. Nolan—A. Kizer, Austin ISD

 

MAGIC (Multi Area Global Issues Competition/Alternates) Teams

Junior MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  G. Echeverria—Andrews ISD, A.K. Owen—Andrews ISD, K. Dyal—Frenship ISD, S. Fitts—Beaumont ISD

2nd Place:  K. Matthews—Prestonwood Christian Academy, B. Smith—Beaumont ISD, A. Die—Beaumont ISD, B. Garland—Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  A. Perez—Beaumont ISD, S. Trevino—Alvin ISD, K. Hinsen—Andrews ISD, M. Martin—Andrews ISD

 

Middle MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  J. McGrew—Prestonwood Christian Academy, P Scott—Frenship ISD, A. Montes—Pearland ISD, C. Mendez—Alvin ISD

2nd Place:  L. Tomov—Beaumont ISD, J. Acker—Early ISD, J. Wong—Pearland ISD, B. Carter–Prestonwood Christian Academy North

3rd Place:  J. Bleth—Early ISD, A. Hutchinngs—Paris ISD, S. Mao—Pearland ISD, J. Jeppesen—Andrews ISD

 

Senior MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  M. Delgado Mendoza—Texas City ISD, P. Carey—Early ISD, D. McManus-Prestonwood Christian Academy, L. Strawbridge-Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  C. Zondag—Early ISD, B. Humphries–Prestonwood Christian Academy, N. Soliman-Prestonwood Christian Academy, R. Manygoats-Sinton ISD

3rd Place:  J. Nguyen—Pearland ISD, C. Ham—Medina Valley ISD, M. Towell—Early ISD, H. Smith-Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Global Issues Problem Solving—Most Futuristic Solutions

Junior:  E. Xu, O. de la Madrid, K. Caesar, M. Smith—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

Middle:  M. Vincent, A. Shoemaker, R. Schilberg, R. Eaves—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

Senior:  A. Donaldson, R. Moore, K. Sculley, S. toranian—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Presentation of Action Plan:

Junior: 

1st Place:  A. Scholl, L. K. Albracht, K. Matthews, J. Hernandez, I. O’Brien-Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  L. Grammer, C. Eskew, L. Wendorf, K. Reid, G. Rosenwald—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  L. DerBraber, K. Teague, G. McIntyre, B. Garland, P. Ferrell—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle:

1st Place:  D. Green, A. Hutchings, A. Hartman, H. Syed, E. Fendley- Paris ISD

2nd Place: B. Devadoss, B. Frank, D. Works, J. Montgomery, S. Brewer-Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  E. K. Mulligan, K. Eng, B. Erwin, S. Nack, M. Brown, K. Pulejo-Coach T. Reed, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Senior: 

1st Place:  S. Rosal, C. Panton, N. Whitley, L. Doyle, D. McManus—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  L. Sibley, E. Ballantine, A. Bhatia, M. Buttry– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place: n. Soliman, A. Rudd, N. Christopher, L. Colan, A. Powell–Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Scenario Writing

Junior:

*1st Place:  M. Green—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

2nd Place:  K. Rodriguez—Coach J. Hunt, Sinton ISD

3rd Place:  N. Miller– Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle:

*1st Place:  G. Carpenter—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*2nd Place:  D. Works— Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  K. Taylor– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Senior:

*1st Place:  Y. Liu– Coach Y. Liu—Coach Y. Liu Texas Academy of math & Science

*2ndPlace:  A. Bhatia— Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  C. Panton– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

Most Innovative Scenario Story Board:

Student:  A. Bhatia—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Scenario Performance

Junior:

*1st Place: P. Ferrell—Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  J. Hernandez–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  A. Bunch–Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

 

Middle:

*1st Place:  K. Yantis–Coach Coach D. Biddle, Early ISD

2nd Place:  L. Yount–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  C. Hill—Coach D. Biddle, Early ISD

 

Senior:

*1st Place:  A. Murray– Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  K. Sculey–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  P. Diaz-Minshew—Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Community Problem Solving

Junior Individual:

*Grand Champion:  C. Fendley, Operation Empower—Coach D. Fleming Paris ISD

 

Middle Individual:

*Grand Champion:  B. Devadoss, Project SOS—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Senior Individual:

 *Grand Champion:  E. Nieto, Project latchkey Love, Coach E. Nieto & H. Perez, Sinton ISD

 

Junior Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Operation Extraordinary—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

*1st Place environment Category:  Project DART–Coaches H. Edwards, Andrews ISD

1st Place Health & Safety Category:  Project #DavisGetFit, Coach K. Jordan, Wylie ISD

 

Middle Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Project S.I.R.E.N.—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

1st Place Human Services Category:  Project Rainbow Connection, Coaches M. Knight & D. Ramirez, Wylie ISD

1st Place Environment Category:  Team Green—Coach P. Fippinger, Bridgeport ISD

1st Place Civic Pride Category:  Project All Park, No Rec Coach D. Biddle, Early ISD

 

Senior Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Project INSPIRE—Coach M. Chapman, Beaumont ISD

Clyde Consolidated ISD

1st Place Environment Category:  Project PROTECT.—Coach M. Kingston, Clyde Consolidated ISD

*These teams and individuals will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Most Innovative Project Display:

Operation Empower:  C. Fendley—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD