2017 Texas FPSP State Bowl Results

2017 State Bowl Results!

The following Teams and Individuals placed at the 2017 State Bowl Held April 7-9, 2017 in San Marcos, Texas. Those designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2017 International Future Problem Solving Conference in La Crosse Wisconsin, at University Of Wisconsin—La Crosse  June 8-11, 2017

Global Issues Problem Solving (GIPS)

Junior Individuals:

*1st Place:  J. Burch—Coach E. Nieto, Sinton ISD

2nd Place:  E. Troup—Coach K. Stautzenberger, Sinton ISD

3rd Place:  B. Miller—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

Middle Individuals: 

*1st Place: A. Murali—Coach J. Sisk, Pearland ISD

2nd Place: R. Dave– Coach J. Sisk, Pearland ISD

3rd Place:  E. Nieto—Coach Gibson, Sinton ISD

 

Senior Individuals:

*1st Place:  D. Contreras—Coach P. Morales, Early ISD

2nd Place:  Z. Syed—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

3rd Place:  A. Dave—Coach R. Hansen, Pearland ISD

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Junior Teams:

*1st Place:  K. Eng, E.K. Mullican, P.Toranian, B. Erwin—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*2nd Place:  E. Wu, S. Chowdhury, G. Tran, T. Hutchins—Coach D. Sebek, Fort Bend ISD

*3rd Place:  M. Ngyuen, K. Liu, K. Xu, M. Dobson—Coach J. Sisk, Pearland ISD

4th Place:  M. Sharpton, P. Tyner, G. Strickland, E. Courts—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

5th Place:  S. Hamer, E. Napier, M. Cass, A. Newberry—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

 

Top Ten Finalists:

  1. Zhou, L. Hubbard, W. Foree, E. Crenshaw—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine- Colleyville ISD
  2. Tothezan, M. Livingston, M. Chowdhury, E. Chen—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine- Colleyville ISD
  3. Thompkins, B. Britten, C. Galvan, A. Daye—Coach H. Edwards, Andrews ISD
  4. Dickson, B. Brothers, L. Finn, C. Remmers—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy
  5. E. Utterback, V. Scott, M. Constant, J. Utterback–Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Middle Teams:

*1st Place:  M. Vincent, A. Shoemaker, L. Eaves, R. Schilberg—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*2nd Place: S. Kalvakaalva, J. Williams, K. Lu, S. Lam—Coach R. Hansen, Pearland ISD

*3rd Place:  R. Christopher, K. Brown, I. Christopher, I. Caron—Coach T. Reed, Prestonwood Christian Academy

4th Place:  K. Huynh, G. Puckett, J. Strickland, C. Marquez– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

5th Place:  B. Nguyen, C. Carreon, J. San Miguel, E. Meshell– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

      Top Ten Finalists:

  1. Manyham, R. John, W. Holland, E. Holland—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
  2. White, K. Hutchins, E. De La Garza, B. Lassiter, K. Peterson, Paris ISD
  3. Shoemaker, L. Naas, L. Truong, B. Woods—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD
  4. Ruley, H. McCall, K. Jacobs, A. Murray—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy
  5. Hemmings, S. Hamilton, M. Bennett, C. Jordan– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Senior Teams:

*1st Place:  J. Gile, A. Powell, L. Colan, N. Christopher– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*2nd Place:  Z. De La Garza, R. Stone, K. Ellis, G. Bain—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

*3rd Place:  S. Lakhi, M. Jao, H. Wang, E. Li—Coach R. Hansen, Pearland ISD

*4th Place:  Z. Ali, P. Ibarra, R. Tajani, L. Zeng—Coach R. McMahon, Fort Bend ISD

5th Place:  A. Elliott, M. Benton, J. Satterlee, B. Mason-Coach P. Morales, Early ISD

 

      Top Ten Finalists:

  1. Kolp, D. Kolp, E. Scofield, T. Woodard—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD
  2. Duhart, A. Castillo, B. Brown, J. Tang—Coach M. Gibson, Sinton ISD
  3. Syed, C. Montes, J. Snowden, M. Rehman–Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD
  4. Elliott, K. McFadden, H. England, R. Benson– Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD
  5. Luna, A, Ponce, S. Singh, C. Bridges– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams (GIPS)

Junior Novice Teams:

1st Place:  T. Chesler, M. Patel, K. Kaneshige, T. Baoku—Coach L. Spillyards, Wylie ISD

2nd Place:  A. B. Magruder, M. Andrews, I. Sernovitz, E. Wilson—Coach B. Chachanashvili, Austin ISD

3rd Place:  J. Conkling, C. Jansson, L. Cantu, A. Kentor–Coach B. Chachanashvili, Austin ISD

 

Middle Special Group:

1st Place:  D. Han, E. Liu, H. Li—Coach A. Lohman, Fort Bend ISD

2nd Place:  J. Somaiya, J. Mak, R. Kurian– Coach A. Lohman, Fort Bend ISD

 

MAGIC (Multi Area Global Issues Competition/Alternates) Teams

Junior MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  J. Fisher—Andrews ISD, N. Chachanashvili—Austin ISD, D. Chapin—Prestonwood Christian Academy, H. Cashman—Frenship ISD

2nd Place:  H. Dunaway—Andrews ISD, A. Koonce—Medina Valley ISD, M. McIntosh—Austin ISD, S. Foxworth—Beaumont ISD

3rd Place:  A. Rodriguez—Andrews ISD, C. Chapman—Beaumont ISD, M. Warren– Prestonwood Christian Academy, M. Walker—Austin ISD

 

Middle MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  V. Valdivia—Beaumont ISD, A. Willis—Alvin ISD, A. Keller—Medina Valley ISD, A. Soler– Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  T. Haby—Medina Valley ISD, G. Garza—Medina Valley ISD, H. Gray– Prestonwood Christian Academy, K. Flores—Frenship ISD

3rd Place:  H. Franke—Medina Valley ISD, C. Brown—Beaumont ISD, J. Wong—Pearland ISD, L. Farar—Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

 

Senior MAGIC Teams:

1st Place:  J. Joseph– Prestonwood Christian Academy, N. Doiron—Beaumont ISD, D. Betancourt—Texas City ISD, A. Bhatia—- Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  R. Miller—Beaumont ISD, C. Ham—Medina Valley ISD, N. Solisman—- Prestonwood Christian Academy, A. Rodriguez–Paris ISD

3rd Place:  L. Arnolds–Prestonwood Christian Academy, A. Bryant—Beaumont ISD, B. Chapman—- Prestonwood Christian Academy, D. Ellis—Paris ISD

 

Global Issues Problem Solving—Most Futuristic Solutions

Junior:  K. Eng, E.K. Mullican, P.Toranian, B. Erwin—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Middle:  M. Nazworth, J. Bouton, J. Edwards, J. Gray– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Senior:  M. Luna, A, Ponce, S. Singh, C. Bridges– Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

 

Presentation of Action Plan:

Junior: 

1st Place:  A. Tidwell, G. Lowry, E. R. Harper, P. Harper—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

2nd Place:  K. Neumann, B. Hearon, B. Enriquez, J. Boehme—Coach L. Witte, Medina Valley ISD

3rd Place:  K. Eng, E.K. Mullican, P.Toranian, B. Erwin, E. Warren—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle:

1st Place:  J. Edwards, M. Nazworth, H. Gray, S. Bouton—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place: R. Christopher, I. Caron, K. Brown, I. Christopher, D. Brady—Coach T. Reed., Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  G. Snider, T. Mangum, A. Zinsmeister, T. Haby, J. Alverado, N. Weiblen, L. McDonald—Coach, L. Witte, Medina Valley ISD

 

Senior: 

1st Place:  E. Ballentine, C. Panton, N. Whitley, S. Posal, J. Joseph—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  N. Soliman, L. Colan, J. Gile, A. Powell, N. Christopher– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  K. Sculley, S. Toranian, D. Paneer, A. Donaldson, L. Arnolds– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Scenario Writing

Junior:

*1st Place:  B. Devadoss—Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  M. Green—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

3rd Place:  I. Graham– Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle:

*1st Place:  P. Minshew-Diaz—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*2nd Place:  D. Green—Coach B. Wilburn, Paris ISD

3rd Place:  A. Murray– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Senior:

*1st Place:  J. Anil– Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*2ndPlace:  Z. Syed—Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

3rd Place:  S. Wilson-Coach S. Strom, Paris ISD

 

Scenario Performance

Junior:

*1st Place: L. Yount—Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  L. Finn–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  B. Devadoss–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle:

*1st Place:  S. Seal–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

2nd Place:  A. Murray–Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

3rd Place:  S. Dworaczyck—Coach R. McKeown, Smithville ISD

 

Senior:

*1st Place:  K. Sculley– Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Most Innovative Story Board:

Student:  B. Devadoss—Coach S. Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Community Problem Solving

Junior Individual:

*Grand Champion:  J. Jordan, Project Safe HEAT—Coach L. Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

 

Middle Individual:

*1st Place Education Category:  G. Tschetter, Money Doesn’t Grow on Trees—Coach A. Darby, Wylie ISD

 

Junior Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Project Home Alone—Coach D. Fleming, Paris ISD

*1st Place environment Category:  Green Revolution Solution–Coaches K. Jordan, A. Darby, L. Cheshier, Wylie ISD

2nd Place Environment Category:  Project C.A.T.—Coaches H. Edwards, L. Hill, Andrews ISD

*1st Place Civic/Cultural Category:  Project S.A.L.U.T.E.—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

2nd Place Civic/Cultural Category:  Project Healing Minds—Coaches A. Schepps, D. Ramirez, Wylie ISD

 

Middle Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Project S.I.R.E.N.—Coach K. Moxley, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

*At-Large Champion:  Project S.C.O.U.T.—Coach P. Fippinger, Bridgeport ISD

1st Place Environment Category:  Project C.A.R.E.—Coaches H. Edwards, L. Hill, Andres ISD

2nd Place Environment Category:  Hallway Havoc—Coach L. Murphy-Talton, Pearland ISD

3rd Place Environment Category:  Project Bridge the Gap, Coach A. Darby, Wylie ISD

 

Senior Teams:

*Grand Champion:  Project Help U—Coaches M. Gibson, E. Nieto, Sinton ISD

*At-Large Champion:  Project We Remember—Coach R. Allday, Lamesa ISD

1st Place Civic/Cultural Category:  Life SAVRs—Coach M. Kingston, Clyde Consolidated ISD

1st Place Environment Category:  Project I.N.S.P.I.R.E.—Coach M. Chapman, Beaumont ISD

1st Place Leadership Category:  Project Beyond U—Coach J. Horn, Andrews ISD

*These students will represent Texas at the International Conference in June

 

Most Innovative Project:

Project:   I.N.S.P.I.R.E.—Coaches M. Chapman, J. Schwartz, Beaumont ISD

 

Challenge Chamber: 

Junior Winning TeamS. Jatoi, A. Thompson, A. Sanford, F Holtz, Z. Hubbard—Coach P. Johnson, Beaumont ISD

Middle/Senior Team:  J. Gile, L. Colan, N. Christopher, J. Beck—Coach S. Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy